Externalization and Qualification of Family Care in Urban China: Housework and Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
weng wending  九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 助教 (80780072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家事・ケアの外部化 / 家事・ケアの資格化 / 中国都市部 / 家事・ケア労働者 / 育児と介護 / 格差 / 実践 / 質的調査 / ケアの外部化 / ケアの資格化 / 家族のケア / ケアの外部化と資格化 / 子育てと介護 / ケア実践 / 中国都市社会における家族のケアとその外部化 / 家事・ケア労働者の資格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) This study clarified the process and contents of externalization and qualification of family care. The externalizing phenomenon of caring began with yuesao.Child caring helpers and medical helpers of aged people followed similar process in terms of market demands,training and dispatching of private companies, and intervention of the government).The similarity of the three is the western medicine.2) I also examined the practices of housework and caring workers. The students study actively in order to obtain national qualification during training. There are people who criticize the learning in the past and create new technologies at their workplace. 3) Furthermore, I analyzed the effects and problems of externalization and qualification. The effects are the stable and high employment of urban women and the increased employment of local women. The problems are the labor shortage, low quality of services, and defects of laws and rules.