An empirical investigation in order to develop a descriptive Japanese language comprehension test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Kazuhiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80777665)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国語テスト / 記述式問題 / 字数制限 / 大学入試 / 項目分析 / 回答欄 / 得点率 / 記述式テスト / テスト設計・開発 / 出題方法 / 評価方法 / 個別選抜試験 / 国語読解テスト / 構造的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine if answer column formats in a Japanese language comprehension test affects the high school students’ responses. The test was administered to 303 students. The two items having answer columns of two variations were used. In item 1, format A had less than 50 characters while format B had non-limiting answer length. In item 2, format A had less than 70 characters while format B had non-limiting answer length. Item analysis was conducted in this study. First, the results revealed that non-limiting answer length of item 1 had two condition responses which was required for the correct answer. Second, in item 2, non-limiting answer length led to a higher proportion of correct answers. The results of this study suggest the importance of examining test item formats.