Project/Area Number |
16H07040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Dong Qiuyan 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (50780087)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中国近代教育史 / 女子教育成立史 / 日中関係史 / 清末中国の教育改革 / 日中教育関係史 / 女子教育史 / 教育学社会史 / 日中女子教育関係史 / 中国近代女子教育史 / 教育社会史 / 中国の近代女子教育 / 女子教育社会史 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I will focus on the activities of local public and private organizations. I will reveal that the education circles of Japan provided the information of women’s education for public and private organizations of local government in late Qing dynasty, and how the local organizations accepted it. The last fiscal year, I focused on Kangaku-hen (『勧学篇』), a book on philosophy written by Zhang Zhidong, who was a local government official and viceroy of Huguang. I revealed that his theory of “Japan model” was influenced by Japan and the “Japan model” became a common recognition of many local government officials. Furthermore, I collected documents in Tokyo in the last fiscal year. I am planning to analyze the obtained historical documents and present in a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、清末中国の教育改革は日本をモデルとして進められたことが指摘されてきた。また、この「日本モデル」を推薦したのは地方官員であり、中でも影響を与えたのは湖広総督である張之洞と両江総督の劉坤一が3回にわたって共同提案した「会奏変法自強三疏」とされてきた。本研究では、なぜ地方官員、特に湖広総督張之洞が「教育救国」のために「日本モデル」を必要としたのか、そしてその「日本モデル」論が多くの地方官僚の共通認識となったことを明らかにした点学術的な意義があると考える。