The regulation mechanisms of carbon/nitorogen balance in Arabidopsis thaliana natural accessions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MONDA Keina  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30782255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 二酸化炭素 / 窒素 / 気孔 / シロイヌナズナエコタイプ / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The continued rise in atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) is predicted to promote photosynthetic efficiency and plant growth; however, the actual increase in growth is not as dramatic as the rise in CO2 because plants restrict CO2 uptake from stomata under high CO2 conditions. Moreover, the excess CO2 uptake disturbs plant growth due to the carbon/nitrogen imbalance. In this study, I identified the Arabidopsis natural accession that exhibit both high uptake of CO2 and nitrogen (thereby promoting their own growth under high CO2 conditions) from 240 accessions. The major genes associated with the regulation mechanisms of carbon/nitrogen balance in the accession may contribute to the development of new breeds that improve productivity under high CO2 conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、野生植物において窒素代謝バランスの変化が気孔の二酸化炭素応答性に与える影響について、実際的な知見を得た。さらに本研究で同定した特徴的な二酸化炭素・窒素応答を示すシロイヌナズナ系統は、低窒素条件で高い窒素同化や光合成能力を維持するなど、農業的に有益な優良アリルをもっている可能性が示された。現在は、この優良アリルの量的遺伝子座マッピング等による同定を開始しており、低窒素条件での生育に有利に働く優良アリルの染色体上の位置の推定を進めているところであるが、本研究から見出される新しいアリルは、環境適応能力を強化し、貧栄養環境での生産性を向上させた植物の作出に利用できることが期待される。