Physiological mechanism of leaf hair development in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamaoka Norimitsu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40778669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords葉毛 / 水利用効率 / 温度応答 / 野生イネ / 遺伝子発現 / イネ / 作物生理学 / 栽培学 / 作物学 / 植物生理学 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf morphological traits that affect water use efficiency are not well known. I examined whether leaf hairiness improves water use efficiency in rice. A chromosome segment introgression line (IL-hairy) of wild Oryza nivara with the genetic background of Oryza sativa cultivar ‘IR24’ had high leaf hair. The leaf hairs developed along small vascular bundles. IL-hairy plants had a warmer leaf surface in sunlight, probably due to increased boundary layer resistance. They had a lower transpiration rate, resulting in higher photosynthetic water use efficiency. Linkage analysis in F2 and F3 populations showed that the trait was governed by a single gene, designated BLANKET LEAF (BKL), on chromosome 6. Furthermore, development of leaf hairs was suppressed under high temperature condition, and a candidate gene of BKL was identified by gene expression analysis.