Structural analysis mathod for lipid-derived radicals and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuta  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20783509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質 / 質量分析 / 脂質過酸化反応 / ニトロキシド / LC/MS / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 蛍光分析 / 酸化ストレス / 質量分析法 / 蛍光分析法 / 蛍光プローブ / 生体生命情報学 / 生物物理 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid peroxidation is the critical process for many pathological events, and it’s drastically initiated and propagated by lipid-derived radicals. Therefore, the identification of lipid radicals would contribute to elucidation of pathological mechanisms of several oxidative diseases. We herein describe the structural identification method for lipid radicals. By using this system, we successfully identified a total of 80 radical species in 4 polyunsaturated fatty acids peroxidation. This analytical system was applicable to the animal experiments, and a total of 11 radical species was structurally identified, and in our knowledge, this is the first identification system for endogenous lipid radicals.