The elucidation of macrophage regulating factor in tumor microenvironment of Ewing sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iida Keiichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70782621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / Ewing肉腫 / がん微小環境 / 血管新生 / 癌微小環境 / MCP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established stable MCP-1 overexpressed EWS cell lines and transplanted to nude mice. The xenografts of MCP-1 overexpressed Ewing sarcoma(EWS) cells had more vascular invasion. The Tumor associated macrophages(TAMs) isolated from the xenograft of MCP-1 overexpressed EWS cells were analyzed and the expression of matrix protease was upregulated in the macrophage. When RAW 264.7, mouse macrophage like cell, was cultured by the culture supernatant of MCP-1 overexpressed EWS cells, the expression of matrix protease was increased and the expression was suppressed by the MCP-1 inhibitor. These findings indicate the secretion of MCP-1 from EWS cells promotes the expression of matrix protease from TAM and induce angiogenesis in tumor microenvironment.