The role of vasospasm on the development of osteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Ikemura  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20781933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死症 / 大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折 / 急速破壊型股関節症 / 関節液 / サイトカイン / 血管攣縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the correlation between the degree of synovitis of the hip joint and expression of cytokine or bone metabolism marker in fluid of the hip joint, including TNF-α, IL-6, IL-1β, IL-8, MMP-3, MMP-9, BAP and TRACP5b in patients with osteonecrosis of the femoral head. There were significant correlation between the degree of the synovitis and the expression of IL-8 or TRACP5b, which indicate that synovitis plays an important role on the vascularization or bone resorption in patients with osteonecrosis of the femoral head. Regarding the subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head similar to osteonecrosis of the femoral head, the levels of expression of IL-8, TRACP-5b, VEGF, MMP-9 in cases with progressive collapse were significantly higher than those in cases without progressive collapse, which indicate that increased osteoclast activity may be result of progressive collapse in subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head.