Project/Area Number |
16H07061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Ishikawa Kunio 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Tsuru Kanji 福岡歯科大学, 生体材料工学分野, 教授 (50314654)
Hayashi Koichiro 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (80580886)
Tsuchiya Akira 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (90722710)
Sugiura Yuki 産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (70755040)
Melvin Munar L. 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (50432919)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 炭酸アパタイト / 連通多孔体 / 骨補填材 / リン酸カルシウム / 組成変換 / 溶解析出反応 / 硫酸カルシウム / 生体材料 / アパタイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbonate apatite foam which has highly biocompatibility was formed from calcium sulfate foam through compositional conversion process. Calcium sulfate foam, a precursor, was fabricated by using setting reaction of calcium sulfate granules. Carbonate apatite foam was formed through carbonation and phosphorization. The bone defect formed in femur of rabbit was reconstructed by carbonate apatite foam for feasibility evaluation. Compare to dense carbonate apatite block, carbonate apatite foam indicated that tissue intruding was observed. In addition, the ration of bone replacement was greatly accelerated. Therefore, carbonate apatite is an attractive material for newly bone substitute.