Enhancement of the osteoconductivity of carbonate apatite bone replacement by coating its surface with dicalcium phosphate dehydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Noriko  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (40778734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 人工骨補填材 / リン酸水素カルシウム / 炭酸アパタイト骨置換材 / 骨伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carbonate apatite covered with dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (DCPD) was fabricated and its effectiveness was evaluated using experimental animals. First, carbonate apatite covered with DCPD was made by bridging the carbonate apatite granules with DCPD crystals that could be precipitated by exposing the carbonate apatite granules to acidic calcium phosphate solution under loading condition. Fabricated carbonate apatite covered with DCPD has enough compressive strength, high porosity and interconnected porous structure which is suitable for cell penetration in new bone formation. Fabricated carbonate apatite covered with DCPD were implanted in rabbit tibia for 3 and 12 weeks. Twelve-week post implantation, most of the carbonate apatite covered with DCPD at cortical bone area was resorbed and replaced to a new bone. In conclusion, the interconnected porous CO3Ap fabricated in this study have a good potential value to be used in clinics as a bone replacement.