Study on antiinflammatory effects of epicatechin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANO TOMOMI  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50782075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / エピカテキン / 脂肪組織 / 歯周組織 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 抗炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / 歯周炎 / 歯周病 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epicatechin (EC) suppressed the expression of many inflammatory genes in the adipocytes co-cultured with endotoxin-stimulated macrophages. Specifically, EC markedly suppressed chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 19 (CCL19) expression. The in vivo study indicated that mice fed the EC-supplemented HFD were protected from diet-induced obesity and insulin resistance. The expression levels of genes associated with inflammation in adipose tissue and in the liver were downregulated in this group of mice.
EC exerts beneficial effects for the prevention of adipose tissue inflammation and insulin resistance. Since the mice deficient in the CCL19 receptor were protected from diet-induced obesity and insulin resistance, the beneficial effects of EC could be mediated, at least in part, by marked suppression of CCL19 expression. Thus, EC may also exert beneficial effects against periodontal inflammation-associated augmentation of cardiovascular risk.