Detection and identification of Archaea in dental plaque, and investigation of the association between oral health and Archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumi Rie  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90397597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーキア / 古細菌 / 口腔 / 歯周病 / 縁下プラーク / 微生物 / 口腔内微生物 / 歯肉縁下 / メタン菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirmed that DNA obtained from subgingival plaque in patients with periodontitis contained archaeal genomes. Archaeal groups such as Crenarchaeota and DPANN were included in addition to the genus Methanobrevibater, which was previously reported. The results suggest that a diverse Archaeome may be formed in the oral cavity.