Development of flood mitigation function on agricultural rural areas with non-structural measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Anan Mitsumasa  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80782359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流出解析 / 防災 / 洪水緩和 / GIS / VR / 解析雨量 / 自然災害 / 洪水調節 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the flood mitigation function on agricultural rural areas. A simulation model describing one dimensional unsteady flow was introduced to evaluate the effect of the gate opening of multiple diversion weirs in the river. Numerical simulations of flooding event in agricultural rural areas was performed by using this model. To display the process of the flood event clearly, the VR technology was introduced into the indication of the analysis result. To continue the appropriate management of agricultural water facilities in the case of flood, the importance that the mechanism of the flood runoff was recognized appropriately was clarified and the availability of using VR for outputs of analysis results could be devised.