Development of a Visiting Nursing Assessment Index for Elderly Demented Patients Undergoing Drug Therapy for BPSD Using Psychotropic Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Furuno Takaomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90775363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / BPSD / 向精神薬 / 訪問看護師 / アセスメント / 判断 / 訪問看護 / 認知症 / 在宅看護 / 看護学 / 周辺症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A semi-structured interview survey was conducted with the purpose of elucidating the visiting nurses’ judgment regarding continuation of home-based care for elderly demented patients undergoing drug therapy for BPSD using psychotropic drugs.
The interview was conducted with 12 visiting nurses and analysis of the results generated the four categories of “predicting worsening of BPSD considering effects of psychotropic drugs and BPSD,” “ascertaining functional decline associated with psychotropic drugs and BPSD,” “assessing the family’s capability to respond to BPSD considering reduction of long-term care burden,” and “assessing medication support and non-drug therapies in stabilizing and ameliorating BPSD.” The results confirmed the importance of considering the effects of psychotropic drugs in elderly patients with BPSD.