Development of the Model to Identify the Hotspots for Reducing the Geo-Political Risk of Critical Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETOMI Yosuke  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 助教 (30780358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレアメタル / 国際貿易 / トレードオフ / 国内経済政策 / 低炭素社会 / 低炭素技術 / グラビティモデル / 将来シナリオ / クリーンエネルギー / 持続可能システム / マテリアルフロー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has obtained essential results associated with policy implications for both national greenhouse gas mitigation target committed to the Paris Agreement and the geopolitical risk of critical metals necessary for the new energy technologies in Japan.
First, the global flows of neodymium, cobalt, and platinum in 2005 were estimated using the international trade and country specific data, and I found that those of neodymium and platinum were consistent with the traditional gravity model of trade. Second, an EEIOA was carried out to estimations of life cycle greenhouse gases emissions derived from Japanese household consumption in 2030 under future scenarios with a focus on recent Japanese socio-economic policies. This implies that, compared with a business-as-usual scenario, the household emissions would need to be reduced by more 7.8-29% in order to meet the emission target that can be set using the emissions for 2009 and the reduction target proposed in the Paris Agreement.