Project/Area Number |
16H07073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University (2017) Nagasaki University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Tawara Yuichi 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80781971)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 呼気筋トレーニング / 摂食嚥下障害 / 肺炎 / 咽頭喉頭部 / 内視鏡検査 / 嚥下障害 / 形態学的検討 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expiratory muscle strength training (EMT) is effective for swallowing function, however its mechanism has not been fully elucidated yet. The purpose of this study was to investigate the morphological changes of the pharyngeal larynx under the use of endoscopy by performing EMT on patients with dysphagia who had a history of pneumonia. The subjects were divided into two groups with or without EMT (6 cases each) and intervened for 4 weeks. We compared pulmonary function, respiratory muscle strength, cough peak flow (CPF) and swallowing function which included by using endoscopy before and after intervention. The maximum expiratory pressure, FEV1 and CPF were significantly improved in the EMT-treated group, and the morphological change of the pharyngeal part also showed a large change in the horizontal and the vertical width when the EMT was performed. It is suggested that EMT can improve contraction force of the pharyngeal muscles and it may affect swallowing function.