Factors of radioresistance for oral cancer cells which were treated with KPU-300 radiosensitizing therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kohei  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (30781968)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Keiji  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFucci / 舌癌 / 細胞周期 / 放射線増感 / 微小管重合阻害 / M期 / KPU-300 / Cetuximab / 放射線増感効果 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / 発生・分化 / 早期舌扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 未分化部分転化 / E-Cadherin / Cytokeratin-14 / Vimentin / Fucci system / 細胞 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KPU-300 is a novel colchicine-type anti-microtubule agent derived from pulinabulin (NPI-2358). We characterized the effects of KPU-300 on cell cycle kinetics and radiosensitization using SAS cells, oral tongue cancer cell line, expressing the fluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator (Fucci). KPU-300 was reported as a potent radiosensitizer which is due to the synchronization of cells in M phase. However, SAS-Fucci cells did not do that; cells tend to be arrested in G1 phase and dead cells were gathered with the center of colony.