Elucidation of COMMD1 effect in HIV-1 latent infection establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Eriko  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (00779176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV-1 / HIV-1宿主因子 / 潜伏感染 / COMMD1 / 転写制御 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of HIV-1 host factors has identified in primary infection. However, the effect in latent infection establishment is unknown. COMMD1 inducible cell line suppressed HIV-1 replication and decreased integrated HIV-1 genome. HIV-1 latently infection establishment and reactivation effect were similar between COMMD1 high and low expressed cells. Moreover, -1kbp COMMD1 promoter construct has highest activity in both myeloid and lymphoid cells. Therefore, this study indicates that COMMD1 doesn’t have effect for HIV-1 latent infection establishment and transcriptional regulation in myeloid cells was regulated in a further upstream.