An establishment of model mice for dominantly inherited growth hormone deficiency and elucidation of its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIYASU DAISUKE  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特定事業研究員 (60338100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 優性阻害効果 / 小胞体ストレス / 核内転写因子 / 低身長 / 低身長症 / モデルマウス / 成長ホルモン分泌不全性低身長症 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormllities in the GH1 gene, which codes growth hormone (GH), cause short stature in human. This research focus on inherited GH deficiency, and the researcher established humanized GH mice, namely, endogenous growth hormone genes in mice are exchanged into human GH1 genes in this research. In contrast to well-accepted hypothesis, this disease was turned out to be caused by totally novel mechanism. This is first in vivo study which uncovered a novel mechanism of GH deficiency.