Project/Area Number |
16H07082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口腔がん / がん免疫療法 / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / がんペプチドワクチン療法 / がんペプチワクチン療法 / 腫瘍関連抗原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to develop more effective cancer immunotherapy for oral cancer patients, we attempted to identify several HLA class II-restricted long peptides derived from some tumor antigens. We also tried to develop the biomarkers to predict the therapeutic effects of peptide-based cancer immunotherapy for oral cancer patients. As a result, we identified several long peptides derived from cancer antigens, such as IMP-3, DEPDC1, and MPHOSPH1. Some of these peptide could activate both helper T cells and cytotoxic T cells, suggesting that these peptides are useful for exhibiting stronger anti-tumor immune responses. In addition, we identified T cells receptors of these tumor antigen-specific helper T cells.