Recycling of insulin by pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Mami  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10783847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / エンドサイトーシス / 膵B細胞 / エキソサイトーシス / 膜輸送 / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose promotes membrane fusion between insulin secretory membranes and plasma membranes, and thereby releases insulin from the vesicles in pancreatic beta-cells. Glucose also promotes endocytosis of the fused secretory membranes. Although endocytosis is essential for cell size maintenance before and after insulin secretion and for refilling of insulin granule pools, little is known about the underlying molecular mechanisms. In the present study, I found that Rab27a regulates the complex formation of proton pumps. These results suggest that Rab27a regulates endocytosis via acidification in endocytosed vesicles.