ALMA Study of Binary Star Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Shigehisa  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (50777555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連星系形成 / ALMA望遠鏡 / 電波天文学 / 連星形成 / アルマ望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how twin stars orbiting around each other, binaries, form, we have performed Atacama Large Millimeter / submillimeter Array (ALMA) observations of circumbinary disks of molecular gas and dusts in protostellar binaries. We found that in the protostellar binary L1551 NE the circumbinary disk consists of two-arm features, and the materials in the circumbinary disk is being accreted onto the protostellar binary. ALMA observations of another protostellar binary, L1551 IRS 5, on the other hand, do not reveal such arm-like structures in the circumbinary disk. These results imply that mass accretion onto the protostellar binary should depend on the binary mass ratio and the centrifugal radii of the circumbinary disk.