Mechanism of cyclophosphamide-induced fatal cardiotoxicity on cardiomyocytes derived from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Emiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (20778427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毒性学 / 抗がん剤 / シクロホスファミド / 心筋障害 / アクロレイン / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of cyclophosphamide (CY) increased the acrolein-lysine adducts in mice plasma. Aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 (ALDH1) in mice white blood cells were activated by N-acetylcysteine (NAC). And under the active ALDH1, CY was metabolized to carboxyethylphosphoramide mustard, which is noncytotoxic metabolite of CY. Furthermore, vacuole degeneration or eosinophilic generation in the hearts and livers in mice were suppressed by NAC treatment.
In these results indicate that the concentration of acrolein in the blood after administration of CY and ALDH1 activity are important factor on CY-induced cardiotoxicity. Therefore, these factors may contribute to prevent the CY-induced cardiotoxicity.