The administration of ghrelin improved hepatocellular injury following parenteral feeding in a rat model of short bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
onishi shun  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10614638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸管不全関連肝障害 / グレリン / 短腸症候群 / 経静脈栄養 / 腸管順応 / 消化管ホルモン / 腸肝不全関連肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Long-term parenteral nutrition following massive bowel resection causes liver dysfunction, such as intestinal failure-associated liver disease (IFALD).The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of the administration of ghrelin in the liver in a parenterally fed rat model of short bowel syndrome (SBS).Methods: Rats underwent jugular vein catheterization, and were divided into 3 groups: 90% small bowel resection (90% SBR) and TPN (SBS/TPN group), 90% SBR and TPN plus ghrelin (SBS/TPN/ghrelin group), sham operation with normal chow (sham group). Ghrelin was administered continuously. Result: The AST and LDH levels significantly increased and the accumulation of lipids in the liver was observed in the TPN/SBS group. The accumulation of lipids in the liver of the rats in the SBS/TPN group was attenuated by the administration of ghrelin. Conclusion: The administration of ghrelin has a therapeutic potential for IFALD.