The Neolithic dispersal in the Southern part of East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Kaishi  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (80781202)
Research Collaborator GOTO Masahiko  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授
KUGAI Mitsugu  宮古島市教育委員会, 文化財係
TANAKA Kazhuhiko  鶴見大学, 文学部文化財学科, 准教授
CHEN Yupei  台湾大学, 人類学系, 副教授
EGAMI Tomoko  元沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授
SHIMABUKURO Ayano  石垣市立八重山博物館
Bolunia Mary Jane Louise A.  National Museum of the Philippines, Museum of Anthropology, Senior Museum Researcher
AOYAMA Hiroaki  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教
IZUMI Jin  琉球大学, 研究基盤センター, 技術専門員
FUJIMOTO Shingo  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教
ISHIKAWA Ryosuke  元琉球大学, 研究基盤センター, 技術補佐員
TAMURA Kohei  東北大学, 学際フロンティア研究所, 助教
KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 准教授
KAMESHIMA Shingo  沖縄県立埋蔵文化財センター, 主任
YAO Shu Yu  台湾大学, 人類学系, 研究生
YIN Yi Chin  花蓮縣文化局, 文化資産科
YAMAMICHI Ryo  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部
GANEKO Senri  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先史考古学 / 東シナ海南部島嶼地域 / 新石器時代 / 先史時代 / 台湾 / フィリピン / 宮古・八重山諸島 / 島嶼適応 / 考古学 / 東シナ海南部地域 / 新石器文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study draws a comparison of the cultural propagation or human migration between the Southeastern Taiwan to Northern Philippines, and Miyako-Yaeyama islands in the Neolithic Southern part of East China sea region, and it concludes that these processes were different in a number of material culture and cultural development.
Especially, the Neolithic process in Northern Philippines indicate that intermittent cultural interaction with Taiwan, by contrast, this study elucidates that the Neolithic Miyako-Yaeyama islands had been generally isolated from surrounding regions, and some cultural adaptation had influenced their cultural development.That adaptation process resembles the case of Neolithic migration to Remote-Oceania in the south Pacific region, which similarity was concluded that is not result of direct cultural interaction, but human response to small, remote and various island environments.