Establishment of removal method of undifferentiated human iPS cells contained in differentiated cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA YOSHIKI  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30593082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / バイオリアクター / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine is expected as a new treatment method that can cure disease that could not be cured so far. Regenerative medicine using iPS cells invented by Professor Shinya Yamanaka in regenerative medicine is expected to be able to treat many diseases of the whole body. However, iPS cells had a risk of developing tumors in the body. The risk can be prevented by removing most of the iPS cells from the therapeutic cells. In this study, we were able to discover drugs that can almost remove iPS cells from therapeutic cells. And it was also found that the drug is not toxic to body cells. By using this research result to the world, it becomes possible to safely perform new treatments using iPS cells.