Validation of new markers for Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms based on the tumorigenic mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80457704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 遺伝子改変マウス / GNAS / IL-1ファミリー / SOX転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / KRAS / 疾患モデル遺伝子改変マウス / 診断・治療マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a new mouse model in which pancreas-specific development of Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) were obtained by induction of the mutant GNAS and detected molecules which were regulated by the mutant GNAS. This study was conducted to evaluate the importance of the molecules regulated by the mutant GNAS and validate the effectiveness as new markers for therapy and diagnosis of human IPMNs.
Further analysis of the molecules in the mouse system, an interlukin-1 family and a SOX transcription factor were identified to be analyzed in human system. The analysis in human system including patient-derived tissues of IPMNs, normal human pancreatic duct epithelial cells and human pancreatic cancer cells was conducted.