| Project/Area Number |
16H07097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM SuKyoung 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (60780103)
| Research Collaborator |
KAKIYAMA Koichiro 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30410517)
KALTENBRUNNER Martin University of Art and Design Linz, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 感性情報 / デザイン / マルチモーダル / 感性情報学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current research aimed to determine cause-and-effect relations of sensory information and evaluation results in accordance with our daily life. The experiments investigated, (1) whether visual and olfactory stimuli affect the subject’s feelings in relation to taste, familiarity and liking (2) which sensory information much more affects the subjects’ evaluation of taste, familiarity, and liking. The aim of the experiments is to verify more modifiable information and a significant value to be a key in enabling affective functionality through an experiment on multisensory integration using visual-olfactory stimuli. Through the research, it is verified that (1) familiarity and liking have no influence in multimodal condition using visual-olfactory stimuli (2) the negative feelings obtained from visual information is modifiable with the positive olfactory information, in the case of SWEETNESS condition except only SWEETNESS evaluation value.