Effects of cognitive behavioral therapy for hoarding: development of an e-learning program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyagaito Aki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30778452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsためこみ / ホーディング / hoarding / 認知行動療法 / CBT / eラーニング / ICT / 強迫性障害 / e ラーニング / 臨床心理学 / ためこみ症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This pilot study investigates the potential role for internet based cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) for hoarding behaviors and cognitions. The program was composed of 10 video-streaming (computer lessons) and homework (off computer activities) sessions, and it was recommended to focus on both of them equally. Email assistances were offered by a psychotherapist at least once a week. This e-learning system led to subjective and objective improvements in hoarding behaviors and cognitions.