Investigation for diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer using radiohalogen labeled Bombesin derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Miho  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10783227)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Kazuma  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / GRP受容体 / 癌 / 内用放射線治療 / 放射線 / 分析科学 / 放射性薬剤 / α線 / 前立腺がん / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 核医学 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[18F]FDG is useful for cancer diagnosis, but it is difficult to accurately diagnose for prostate cancer due to its low accumulation. Therefore, development of alternative diagnosic agents is desired. Human gastrin releasing peptide receptor (GRPR) has been reported to be overexpressed in various cancers including prostate cancer. I aimed to develop agents for the diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer by labeling derivatives of Bombesin (BNN), which is a ligand for GRPR, with radioactive halogens including iodene-125 and astatine-211.