Actual research and practical study on autonomous learning of EPA certified care worker candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ai  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 特任准教授 (90775090)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育 / 外国人介護人材 / 自律学習 / 介護の日本語教育 / EPA / 介護福祉士候補者 / 介護の専門日本語教育 / 日本語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has been accepting certified care worker candidates from Indonesia, the Philippines and Vietnam under the EPA program. In order to continue working in Japan, it is necessary to pass the national care worker 's test. Candidates study for the national test while doing care work for about 3 years. So that autonomous learning is important for them.
In this research, the following three researches were done with the aim of proposing a concrete autonomous learning support to candidates- (1) Literature survey on autonomous learning, (2) actual research by questionnaire survey, (3) practical study. Based on the results from the three researches, the researcher developed a resource book for the national examination as the proposed concrete autonomous learning support to candidates and their learning supporters.