Synthesis of porous superelastic materials with stress-induced transformability of subnano-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Takasaki  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 客員研究員 (30779658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機超弾性 / 有機強弾性 / 超弾性材料 / 多孔質固体 / ガス吸着 / ガス透過 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have approached to synthesize a porous metal complex showing superelasticity . In order to achieve it, we initially searched stress-induced transformation in single crystals of various low molecular-weight organic compounds,and investigated key molecular structures or crystal structures for exhibiting superelastic nature. As a result, we have found several low molecular weight organic compounds showing "ferroelasticity" which is a shear stress induced deformability of crystals similar to superelasticity but does not have spontaneous reverse deformation. We succeeded for the first time in elucidating the mechanism of ferroelastic deformation by observing the mechanical properties in addition to the microscopic structural changes and macroscopic crystal deformations. These structural knowledge obtained so far are useful for the synthesis of various of the superelastic materials and ferroelastic materials.