Identification of host factors cleaved by HIV protease for elucidating the mechanism of innate immune evasion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Satoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20779342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / プロテアーゼ / 自然免疫 / 細胞死 / ウイルス / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the cleavage of host factors related to innate immune response by HIV protease (HIV-PR). We identified 4 host substrates being cleaved by HIV-PR using in in vitro assay system with recombinant proteins. Among them, we selected CASP1 since it is a key factor for pyroptotic cell death. We confirmed that HIV protease cleaved CASP1 in cells leading to the secretion of intracellular LDH to extracellular space due to the cell membrane damage. We also found that a protease inhibitor DRV specifically suppressed the CASP1 cleavage and resultant cell toxicity by HIV-PR. These results indicate a possibility that HIV-1 protease is involved in the pyroptotic cell death mediated CASP1.