The comprehensive analysis of the periodontitis and NAFLD/NASH utilizing model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Masato  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10423831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 生活習慣病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NAFLD / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is an important cause of chronic liver injury in many countries. The incidence of NAFLD is rising rapidly because of the currently ongoing epidemics of obesity and type 2 diabetes. Bacterial endotoxin, such as lipopolysaccharide (LPS), is known to play a key role in the pathogenesis of NASH. In this project, LPS from p. gingivalis stimulation results in innate immune responses through TLR2 and 4 and elevated ALT in high-fat diet-induced steatosis mice. Furthermore, the STAT3-NFkB are thought to be the important receptor that case liver damage by LPS from p. gingivalis. Clinically, there are significant relation between the incidence of more than 10 lacations of periodontitis (deepest probing depth > 4mm) and the detection frequency of P. gingivalis in NASH patients.