Mechanism of the intimal thickening formation of ductus arteriosus focused on tissue-type plasminogen activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Junichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30779301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈管 / 内膜肥厚 / 内弾性板 / 組織型プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 / プラスミノーゲン / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 循環器 / 小児 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to smooth muscle contraction, the ductal tissue remodeling, such as intimal thickening (IT) formation, is necessary for complete anatomical closure of the ductus arteriosus (DA). Although disruption of the internal elastic lamina (IEL) is the early process of the DA remodeling, the molecular mechanisms have not been fully investigated. This study revealed that tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) was highly expressed in the endothelial cells of the DA and that it promoted the plasmin-induced activation of matrix metalloproteinase and the subsequent disruption of the IEL, which may contribute to IT formation in the DA. In human preterm infants, serum plasminogen levels are physiologically lower than those in adults. Plasminogen supplementation may promote the IT formation and subsequent closure of the DA.