Development of anti-PD-1/PD-L1 therapy targeting tumor microenvironment for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Makiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10780611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再発口腔癌 / 放射線照射 / 骨髄由来細胞 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 口腔癌 / PD-1/PD-L1 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that radiation is one of the standard therapies in patients with oral cancer, tumor can recur even in the early stages of the disease, negatively affecting outcomes and quality of life. Understanding the mechanism of such recurrence is therefore important. In this study, we investigated the tumor microenvironmental changes after radiation using a xenograft mouse model and human OSCC clinical specimens. Local irradiation caused tumor hypoxia and increased infiltration of CD11b+ myeloid cells. They were polarized into CD11b+/F4/80+ macrophages and CD11b+/Gr-1+ myeloid-derived suppressor cells. A few samples showed higher levels of PD-1 and PD-L1 expression in the recurrent tumors than in the untreated primary tumors, but there was no significance. They were small population so that further research will be needed.