Exploring the factors leading to Post Traumatic Growth (PTG) after the large-scale disaster experiences at childhood: a translation study of the global instruments for Nepali residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yukiko  横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (90782219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心的外傷後成長 / メンタルヘルス / 自然災害 / 尺度翻訳 / 社会疫学 / PTG / 国際保健 / 災害 / 社会医学 / 災害とメンタルヘルス / 国際貢献 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We translated the Extended Version of the PTGI (PTGI-X) and Revised Posttraumatic Growth Inventory for Children (PTGI-C-R)) into Nepali language and conducted the study for contextualization and validation. Focus Group Discussion (FGD) reported that many participants experienced the psychological changes after the earthquake and showed an understanding of most of the items included in the translated scale. On the other hand, it was suggested that the several adaptations to the cultural background of Nepal are needed for understanding this scale which originally developed in the United States of America, especially on the concept of “Spirituality" among it.