Research on community life support provided by disability consultation offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Daisuke  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70533199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害児者 / 相談支援事業所 / サービス等利用計画 / 基幹相談支援センター / 社会福祉 / 相談支援 / 地域生活支援事業 / 社会福祉関係 / 特定相談支援事業 / ケアマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to highlight the detail of services provided by disability consultation offices for the support of "the process of decision-making" as well as "the process of granting assistance" for the sake of disabled children living in a community.
The research conducted a questionnaire survey among disability consultation offices in fiscal 2016 with a focus on "the process of decision-making". The results indicated that non-standardized support was provided by those offices located in communities that regularly organized opportunities for a consultation. In fiscal 2017, the research carried out another questionnaire survey, taking note of "the process of granting assistance". Found as a result was the tendency, in which those offices with few plans for making their services available were likely to offer assistance to disabled people who could not actively be connected with the specific assistance listed in the Act for General Support for Persons with Disabilities.