Public spirit in Japanese postwar poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI MANA  都留文科大学, 文学部, 講師 (80748707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本戦後詩 / 「荒地」グループ / 鮎川信夫 / 公共性・公共哲学 / 詩の展覧会 / 1950年代の文化運動 / 原稿・草稿研究 / 戦後詩の翻訳 / 姫路の戦後詩 / 広島の戦後詩 / 詩誌「囲繞地」 / 詩歌原稿展 / 日本戦後詩の翻訳 / 日本戦後詩の海外受容 / 詩劇 / 詩と都市論 / 国文学 / 近・現代詩 / 戦後詩 / 戦後思想 / 公共性 / 1950年代 / 戦後詩誌 / 戦後の広島詩壇 / 呉市の文化活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 750 Dojinshi, that is, coterie magazines, which were published in the 1950s and hardly read, were examined. They were accepted by the public institution, The Museum of Modern Japanese Literature and have been communalized. Findings revealed the poetry magazine Inyouchi, which was launched by Ayukawa Nobuo with poets from Hiroshima, played an important role in the postwar era. I inspected valuable manuscripts on the events of the postwar poetry movement, namely, Manuscript exhibition of the poetry for antiwar and peace and Atomic bomb exhibition, which were held in Himeji; I prepared them for publication. Furthermore, I conducted an international workshop of Japanese postwar poetry with overseas researchers to re-evaluate Ayukawa and Arechi as world literature.
The findings reveal how Japanese postwar poetry where Arechi played a leading role had participated in the public problems through their poetry.