Investigation of nutrient intake related to sleep quality and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ayako  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70781813)
Research Collaborator KUWANO Toshiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20213647)
INOUE Hiroko  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (60438190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養教育 / 食生活 / 睡眠 / 食物摂取状況 / ミネラル栄養 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 栄養素等摂取状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the association of sleep quality and mental health, with nutrient intake. We could not identify the relation between sleep quality and mental health in young women, but we found that participants with low sleep quality consume lower energy and energy-adjusted nutrients than participants with high sleep quality. It is therefore suggested that maintaining adequate energy intake and quality of diet could improves the quality of sleep in young women.