Exploring Online Task-based Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Takase Nami  静岡文化芸術大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任講師 (20705199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTask-based learning / CMC / CALL / 英語教育 / タスク活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to (1) analyze how tasks using CMC (Computer - Mediated Communication) affect the language production, (2) investigate how the use of CMCs will improve face-to-face speaking and writing. Chat rooms and forums have been chosen for representing CMCs. Three types of tasks (Interview, Narration, and Decision Making) were used to analyze the output in chat rooms and forums. Pre- and post-design were applied to look for the effect on using tasks in CMC environment.