Around the Broadhurst-Kreimer conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Koji  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (30780762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / モジュラー形式 / Broadhurst-Kreimer予想 / 整数論 / モチビック多重ゼータ値 / 複シャッフル関係式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal of this project is to reveal the Broadhurst-Kreimer conjecture, which describes certain relationships between multiple zeta values and modular forms. For this, we focused on multiple zeta values of lower depths, and found explicit connections with modular forms. This is a joint work with Ding Ma from Duke University. Also, I observed an interesting connection between modular forms and multiple Eisenstein series which is a common generalization of multiple zeta values and modular forms.