| Project/Area Number |
16H07118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YANO Hisako
MURABATA Mayumi
SUMIDA Chizuko
SUZU Misato
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 衛生管理 / 小児 / 玩具 / 療養環境 / 医療関連感染 / 小児科外来 / 感染予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated hygienic control of toys and the care environment in pediatric outpatient with the aim of preventing healthcare-associated infections. Three surveys were conducted in two facilities: (1) a questionnaire and behavior observation survey of 89 children and the adults accompanying them, (2) a questionnaire of infection control nurses, and (3) a cleanliness survey using an adenosine triphosphate (ATP) test before and after toys and 327 locations in the care environment were cleaned. In the waiting rooms, 20 of 66 children (30.3%) touched the floor. Picture book and fabric toys were considered difficult to take care in the hygienic control. The ATP level (median value) was 5,063 relative light units (RLU) before cleaning and 2,608 RLU after cleaning (p < 0.001). These findings demonstrate that there hygienic control of toys and other playthings can be improved in pediatric outpatient.