Rethinking the Kantian Ethics based on the concept of "trust"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Nobutoshi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 講師 (70781988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイマヌエル・カント / 信頼 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide a theoretical framework for the Kantian ethics based on the following two claims. First, the theory of affective-based trust offers the answers to the classical problems of the Kantian Ethics. Second, the concept of trust is coherent with the idea of autonomy, which is the core of the Kant’s philosophy. These two researches are published as the “The Transdisciplinary Research on Trust”(2018, Keiso Shobo).