Additional research on materials of Ningyo Joruri Bunraku related to updating the databases of performance records in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KOZU TAKEO  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (10424821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浄瑠璃本 / 人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 日本古典文学 / 出板(出版) / 日本近世演劇 / 書誌学 / データベース / 上演記録 / 出版(出板) / 出版(出板)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to complete the truly scientific history of the "Ningyo Joruri Bunraku" (puppet plays after the establishment of Gidayu-bushi ) in the Edo period. I have continued to investigate "joruri books" and "joruri programs" in Japan and some foreign countries.I will make the further investigation in some organizations where I newly grasped the possession of materials to enhance the quality of "joruri books" and "joruri programs" databases.