Tolerance induction by CD8+/CD122+ Regulatory T Cells in Organ Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsukasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30777959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 臓器移植 / MDSCs / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) maintain host immunity: regulating rejection. On the other hand, CD8+ Tregs also play a key role in preventing rejection. However, the relationship between MDSCs and CD8+ Tregs is unclear. Here, the results revealed that MDSCs have a potential to recruit CD8+/IL-10+ Tregs. Methods: MDSCs were isolated from bone-marrow culture with GM-CSF, M-CSF, and dexamethasone (MDSCs-Dex). In murine heterotopic cardiac transplantation, MDSCs were transferred through the tail vein. Results: Flow cytometric analyses showed that MDSCs-Dex led to significant recruitment of CD8+/IL-10+ Tregs (3.3±2.1% vs 10.2±3.6%, p<0.05). In a MDSCs transfer model, pathological findings also confirmed accumulation of CD8+/PD-1+ Tregs in an allograft. Conclusion:MDSCs might result in recruitment of CD8+/IL-10+ Tregs. These results suggested that the synergistic effect between MDSCs and CD8+ Tregs developed a tendency to immunological tolerance.