Chemical induction of brown adipocytes and regeneration therapy for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kotani Shin-ichiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (30783964)
Research Collaborator MAZDA OSAM  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00271164)
KISHIDA TSUNAO  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00370205)
OHGITANI ERIKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80300820)
YAMAMOTO KENTA  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00636160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipocytes control carbohydrate and lipid metabolism as well as body temperature by dispersing excess energy and producing heat. Diabetic patients have lost most of the function of brown adipocytes. If brown adipocytes can be induced from somatic cells of diabetic patients and transplanted back into them, such a strategy can be a novel regeneration therapy. Recently we succeeded in developing a new method to convert human dermal fibroblasts into brown adipocytes by culturing them with a small molecular compound. This method has great advantages, particularly because the cells have not been transduced with any exogenous gene, but characterization of the resultant brown adipocytes has not be achieved in detail. In this study, we optimize the inducing method, analyze the gene expression and phenotypes of the brown adipocytes, and transplant the brown adipocytes to estimate viability as well as tumorigenicity of the cells in vivo.