Identification and function of circular RNAs in diffuse-type gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsutoshi Shoda  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70783421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環状RNA / びまん性胃癌 / 胃癌 / びまん性 / 遊離RNA / Liquid biopsy / Gastric Cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, through development of next generation sequencer, it has been confirmed that hundreds of circular RNAs are expressed in humans and function pathophysiologically.
To identify circular RNA that is specifically expressed in diffuse-type gastric cancer, we conducted comprehensive analysis of circular RNA and compared the expression between cancer and noncancerous tissue in patients with diffuse-type gastric cancer. In diffuse stomach cancer, circular RNA in cancer tissues was significantly decreased as compared with noncancerous tissues, suggesting the possibility of functioning as a sponge of cancer related micro RNA.