A Study of the Preface and Record of Waka in the Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mayuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 講師 (00784901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords和歌序 / 歌合日記 / 源順 / 源道済 / 大堰川 / 前栽歌合 / 野宮 / 河原院 / 定数歌 / 国文学 / 遣水 / 平安朝文学 / 歌会日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on preface(序) and record(記), which is a work written in prose about the situation of Waka(和歌) production in Heian period. The preface and the record have different styles, and both Kanbun(漢文)and Kana(仮名) sentences remain.
I first gathered and organized the preface and the record created at the same time. Then I interpreted the preface and the record based on the expression of both Chinese literature and Japanese literature. Also, based on the interpretation, I urged reconsideration of the previous theory about the holding year and taste of the banquet. In addition, I examined the nature of the expression and the meaning in Waka history about the preface produced by individual authors and poet groups. Based on the above consideration, this research clarified a part of the meaning of the preface and the record in the Heian literature, and revealed the situation of Waka production in accordance with the actual situation.