Development of Highly Electron-Accepting Diphosphene Ligands and Application to the Synthesis of Helical Molecules in Optically Active Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tsurusaki Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40623848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン / ジホスフェン / 遷移金属錯体 / 触媒反応 / 軸不斉 / 光学活性 / 1,1’-ビナフチル / 金 / 遷移金属 / 有機合成化学 / 電子受容性配位子 / 分子内環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the synthesis of the new diphosphene having the P=P double-bond, which is expected to have the high electron-accepting character, and 1,1’-binaphthyl group with the axial chirality in both racemic and enantiomerically pure forms. Spectroscopic analyses, X-ray crystallographic analysis, and theoretical calculations revealed their structures, properties, and isomerization behavior among four stereoisomers. Furthermore, the corresponding diphosphene-gold(I) complex was isolated and utilized as a catalyst for the intramolecular hydroarylation reaction of aryl butynyl ether.